• Solution
    1. All Solutions
    2. By Industry
    3. By Scenario
    4. Why TP-Link Solution
    5. Network Deployment Advisor
  • Products
    1. Omada SDN
    2. Business Switches
    3. SMB Routers
    4. Business Wireless
  • Technologies
    1. All Technologies
    2. Wireless
  • Partners
    1. Partner Program
    2. Training & Certification
    3. Case Study
  • Support
  • Community
New

MiniGBIC Module

  • Up to 20 km transmission distance in 9/125 μm SMF (Single-Mode Fiber)
  • Compatible with all SFP ports on TP-Link products including JetStream switches, and media converter MC220L.
  • Work with MC210CS with a single-mode fiber connection

What This Product Does

The TL-SM311 series Fiber Module Cards are introduced to extend transferring distance. Installed in our managed/smart switches, they can extend the distance to even tens of kilometers, which basically satisfy the distance requirement of LAN. Users can choose the fiber modules according to specific demands.

HARDWARE FEATURES
DDM Yes
SFP-MSA Yes
Hot Swappable Yes
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3z
Wave Length 1310 nm
Power Supply 3.3 V
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Cabel Single-Mode Fiber
Fiber Type 9/125 μm Single-Mode
Max. Cable Length 20 KM
Data Rate 1.25 Gbps
Port Type LC Duplex
Environment Operating Temperature: 0–70 °C (32–158 °F)
Storage Temperature: -40–85 °C ( -40–185 °F)
Operating Humidity: 10–90% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity: 5–90% RH, Non-Condensing

SubscribeTP-Link takes your privacy seriously. For further details on TP-Link's privacy practices, see TP-Link's Privacy Policy.